Canadian Consulting Engineer

2019 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards

 

NAME OF ENTRY PROJECT NO. ENTERING FIRM(S) AWARD PDF FILE
CATEGORY A – BUILDINGS
Schulich School of Business – York U A1 Blackwell View PDF
Wilder Building Transformation A2 BPA & SNC-Lavalin Award of Excellence View PDF
NAIT Productivity & Innovation Centre A3 CIMA+ View PDF
Royal Alberta Museum A4 DIALOG Award of Excellence View PDF
Calgary Central Library A5 Entuitive Engineering a Better Canada & Award of Excellence View PDF
Northern College Integrated Emergency Services Complex A6 J.L. Richards & Associates View PDF
Kinesiology Bldg – U of New Brunswick-Fredericton A7 MCW Maricor View PDF
Bethany Riverview A8 SMP Engineering View PDF
Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre A9 Stantec Consulting View PDF
Edmonton Tower A10 Stantec Consulting View PDF
Evolv1 A11 Stantec Consulting Award of Excellence View PDF
Thompson Rivers University IT&T Centre A12 Stantec Consulting View PDF
University of Northern B.C. Wood Innovation Research Centre A13 Stantec Consulting View PDF
CATEGORY B – TRANSPORTATION
Southeast to West Light Rail Transit (Valley Line) B1 AECOM View PDF
Finch West Light Rail Transit B2 AECOM View PDF
Plessis Road Widening and Grade Separation at CN Rail Redditt
Subdivision
B3 AECOM View PDF
Highway 407 East Extension Phase 2A B4 AIA Engineers LLC View PDF
Mario Cuomo Bridge B5 COWI Ambassador Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Walterdale Bridge, Edmonton B6 DIALOG and ISL Engineering and Land Services View PDF
Metrotown Skytrain Station B7 Fast + Epp View PDF
Gamebridge Bridge Replacement B8 GHD Ltd. View PDF
Fort Nelson River Bridge Replacement B9 McElhanney View PDF
Cloudraker Skybridge & Raven’s Eye Cliffwalk B10 Morrison Hershfield Award of Excellence View PDF
Aménagement de la nouvelle route 112 (Black Lake) B11 Norda Stelo & SNC-Lavalin Award of Excellence View PDF
Alta Vista Hospital Link B12 Parsons View PDF
Rebuilding Bridge over Mistassini River in Dolbeau B13 Stantec and SNC-Lavalin View PDF
Preliminary Design: Arlington Street Bridge Replacement B14 Stantec Consulting View PDF
East Rail Maintenance Facility B15 Stantec Consulting View PDF
Rehabilitation of Lansdowne Bridges B16 Wood View PDF
Replacement of the QEW Underpass at 7th St. in St. Catharines B17 Wood View PDF
Johnson Street Bridge Replacement B18 WSP Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY C – WATER RESOURCES
Saskatoon Southeast Water Supply System C1 AECOM View PDF
Hamilton Woodward Ave WTP Corrosion Control Building C2 AECOM View PDF
Peel Region Pipeline Risk Assessment C3 GHD Ltd. View PDF
Atmospheric-Hydrothermal Modelling Platforms Opens Up New
Opportunities on Lake Huron
C4 Golder Associates Award of Excellence View PDF
Calgary Zoo Flood Mitigation C5 ISL Engineering and Land Services Award of Excellence View PDF
Owen Sound Wastewater Treatment Plant C6 J.L. Richards & Associates View PDF
Campbell River Water Supply Centre C7 Stantec Consulting View PDF
North Lateral Realignment Syphon C8 Wood View PDF
Greater Vernon’s Water System C9 WSP Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY D – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Tundra Mine Remediation D1 AECOM View PDF
CO2 Capture & Valorization D2 BBA Award of Excellence View PDF
Waterton Kenow Wildfire Remediation D3 Dillon Consulting View PDF
Hawkesbury Lagoon Site Remediation D4 GHD Ltd. View PDF
Avenir Centre, sustainable remediation D5 Golder Associates View PDF
Moisie Military Base – Environmental Remediation D6 SNC-Lavalin View PDF
CATEGORY E – NATURAL RESOURCES/MINING
Old Crow Solar Project E1 BBA Award of Excellence View PDF
Grise Fiord Power Plant E2 BBA View PDF
OXEC II Hydroelectric Project (Guatemala) E3 Hatch Award of Excellence View PDF
Canopy Growth Corp. Tweed Research Facility E4 J.L. Richards & Associates View PDF
HyLife Pork Processing Plant E5 KGS Group View PDF
Azambi Hydroelectric Project (Congo) E6 Knight Piésold View PDF
Phu Kham Copper-Gold Operation (Lao) E7 Knight Piésold View PDF
Clean AER (Atmospheric Emissions Reduction) E8 SNC-Lavalin View PDF
Detour Lake Mine – Karel Creek Flow Loss Mitigation E9 Wood View PDF
New Calumet mine restoration E10 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY F – SPECIAL PROJECTS
Bethunescape: Streetscape Masterplan F1 AECOM View PDF
Place des Canotiers F2 CIMA+ and Tetra Tech Award of Excellence View PDF
Mechanized River Valley Access F3 DIALOG Award of Excellence View PDF
Calgary – Baseline Risk Assessment of Development in Proximity
of Freight Rail Corridors
F4 Dillon Consulting View PDF
National Arts Centre Rejuvenation F5 Fast + Epp View PDF
Peel Feasibility Analysis of Mixed Waste Processing F6 GHD Ltd. View PDF
Mine Environmental Neutral Drainage (MEND) F7 Klohn Crippen Berger View PDF
Modeling Coquitlam Reservoir Intake Tower F8 McElhanney View PDF
Rail Crossing Information System – RCIS F9 PBX Engineering View PDF
Intelligent Structural Panel F10 Quasar Consulting, Stephenson Engineering, WZMH Architects and
C3PoE
Award of Excellence View PDF
Landslides: an Agent-Based Simulation (LABS) F11 Stantec Consulting View PDF
First Nations Infrastructure Resilience Toolkit F12 Stantec Consulting View PDF
Lower Churchill Project – Integrated Web-based Mapping F13 Wood View PDF
NON-TECHNICAL:
CATEGORY G – PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Livestock and Forage Centre of Excellence G1 Associated Engineering Award of Excellence View PDF
Hespeler Trunk Sanitary Sewer Rehab G2 GHD Ltd. View PDF
Calgary Transit Operations Control Centre G3 Hatch View PDF
Trans-Canada/Bowfort Rd. Interchange G4 Stantec Consulting View PDF
Humber River Bridge Span Replacement G5 Wood View PDF
Intersection Upgrades – near Winnipeg G6 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY H – INTERNATIONAL
Agricultural land soil study, France H1 AECOM View PDF
Kaliti Wastewater Treatment plant (Ethiopia) H2 Morrison Hershfield Tree for Life Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY I – COMMUNITY OUTREACH/IN-HOUSE INITIATIVES
Kingsclear First Nation Underpass I1 Dillon Consulting View PDF
Revitalization of Children’s Playground, Surrey Hospital I2 McElhanney View PDF
Solving Small Community Drinking Water Challenges-Tl’azt’en
Nation
I3 WSP Schreyer Award, Community Outreach Award & Award of
Excellence
View PDF

2018 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards

 

NAME OF ENTRY PROJECT NO. ENTERING FIRM(S) AWARD PDF FILE
CATEGORY A – BUILDINGS
McEwan School of Architecture, Laurentian U., Sudbury A1 AECOM View PDF
Eva’s Phoenix, Toronto A2 Blackwell Engineers View PDF
Bank of Canada, head office renewal project, Ottawa A3 Bouthillette Parizeau Inc. Award of Excellence View PDF
Le Monastère des Augustines, Quebec A4 CIMA+ View PDF
Singhmar Centre for Learning, NorQuest College, Edmonton A5 DIALOG View PDF
Centre hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal, Montréal A6 HH Angus & Associates Schreyer Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Sawyer and Girouard Buildings Retrofit, RMC, Kingston, Ont. A7 J.L Richards & Associates Limited View PDF
Rocky Ridge Recreation Facility, Calgary A8 RJC Engineers Award of Excellence View PDF
Mount Royal University, Riddell Library & Learning Centre,
Calgary
A9 Smith+Andersen View PDF
Calgary Composting Facility A10 Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF
North Islands Hospital, Comox and Campbell Rivers, BC A11 Stantec View PDF
Edmonton Tower A12 Stantec View PDF
Global Centre for Pluralism A13 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY B – TRANSPORTATION
St. Croix River Crossing, Oak Park Heights, Minn. – St. Joseph,
Wis., USA
B1 COWI North America Award of Excellence View PDF
Toronto-York Spadina Subway Extension B2 Hatch View PDF
Macleod Trail/162 Avenue Diverging Diamond Interchange, Calgary B3 ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd. View PDF
12 Street SE Bridge Replacement, Calgary B4 Jacobs View PDF
Vedder Bridge Replacement Design Build, Chilliwack, BC B5 Klohn Crippen Berger View PDF
Upgrading Infrastructure in Western Canada’s National Parks B6 McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd. View PDF
Minto Bridges East & Centre Rehabilitation, Ottawa B7 Parsons Inc. View PDF
Agrandissement de l’aeroport international Jean Lesgage à
Québec, Que.
B8 SNC-Lavalin inc. View PDF
Agrandissement et réaménagement à l’Aeroport international
Jean-Lesage de Quebec
B9 Stantec View PDF
Iqaluit International Airport B10 Stantec View PDF
Terwillegar Park Footbridge, Edmonton B11 Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF
Coast Meridian Overpass Detailed Inspection, Port Coquitlam, BC B12 Stantec View PDF
Inuvik to Tuktoyaktuk Highway, NWT B13 Tetra Tech/Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF
York Region 2nd Concession Project, East Gwillimbry, Ont. B14 WSP View PDF
Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) on Le Corbusier blvd, Laval, Que B15 WSP View PDF
Billy Bishop Airport ground run-up enclosure, Toronto B16 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY C – WATER RESOURCES
Northwest Inner-City Drainage Study – Sunnyside Review, Calgary C1 Associated Engineering View PDF
Town of Petrolia Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrades C2 CIMA+ View PDF
Rainbow Road Sanitary Trunk Microtunnel, Chestermere, AB C3 CIMA+ View PDF
Boyne Trunk, Halton, ON C4 Dillon Consulting View PDF
East Channel Water Treatment Plant, Inuvik, NT C5 Dillon Consulting View PDF
Reducing Life Safety Risks to Kashechewan First Nation C6 HATCH Award of Excellence View PDF
Drayton Valley Water Treatment Plant, Alberta C7 ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd. Award of Excellence View PDF
Squamish Integrated Flood Hazard Management Plan, Squamish, BC C8 Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Award of Excellence View PDF
Morrison Dam Rehabilitation, Coronach, SK C9 Klohn Crippen Berger View PDF
Sanitary Grit Treatment and Recovery Facility, Gold Bar
Wastewater Treatment Plant, Edmonton
C10 Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF
Queensville-Holland Landings-Sharon Wastewater Servicing
Project, Ont.
C11 WSP View PDF
Town of Ladysmith Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade, BC C12 WSP Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY D – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Projet diamantifere Renard, Nord du Quebec D1 Norda Stelo View PDF
Enhanced anaerobic bioremediation, North Sask. D2 PINTER & Associates Award of Excellence View PDF
Réhabilitation des sédiments de l’anse du Moulin, Baie-Comeau,
Que.
D3 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY E – NATURAL RESOURCES/MINING
East In-pit Overflow Structure, Fort McMurray, AB E1 AMEC Foster, WorleyParsons View PDF
Oval Village District Energy Centre E2 FVB Energy View PDF
Ingredion – 15 mW cogeneration project, Cardinal, Ont. E3 Gryphon International Engineering Services Inc. View PDF
Chaudiere Falls Hydroelectric Redevelopment, Ottawa E4 HATCH Award of Excellence View PDF
Centerm Shore Power System, Vancouver E5 PBX Engineering View PDF
Big Bend Substation, Surrey, BC E6 WOOD View PDF
Dawn-Parkway Expansion, Chatham, Ont. E7 WSP View PDF
YVR Flywheel Energy Storage & Critical Power System,
Richmond, BC
E8 WSP Tree for Life Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY F – SPECIAL PROJECTS
ION Light Rail Transit System, Waterloo F1 AECOM View PDF
Earthquake Integrated Asset Management Plan, BC F2 Associated Engineering View PDF
City of Vancouver Post Earthquake Inspection Guide, Vancouver F3 COWI North America View PDF
Ship Source Oil Spills, Port Saint John, Cape Breton, Saint
Lawrence Seaway
F4 Dillon Consulting Award of Excellence View PDF
Bat Friendly Progressive Rehabilitation of Edison Mine, Ont. F5 Golder View PDF
Northwest Arm Trunk Sewer (NATS) rehabilitation, Halifax F6 Robinson Consultants Inc. View PDF
Camp Oochigaes Wastewater Treatment & Disposal Design,
Muskoka, Ont.
F7 WSP View PDF
NON-TECHNICAL:
CATEGORY G – PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Bloom Lake Mine Restart, Bloom Lake, Quebec G1 BBA View PDF
Gahcho Kué Diamond Mine, NWT G2 HATCH Award of Excellence View PDF
Vancouver Convention Centre, LEED platinum project mgmt. G3 WSP Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY H – INTERNATIONAL
Enhancing Dam Safety in Nepal H1 HATCH Ambassador Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Veer Kunwar Singh Bridge, Bihar, India H2 McElhanney Consulting Ambassador Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Trinidad and Tobago Diego Martin Hwy and West Main Road,
T&T
H3 WSP View PDF
CATEGORY I – COMMUNITY OUTREACH/IN-HOUSE INITIATIVES
The Green Line LRT: Setting the Vision, Calgary I1 HATCH View PDF

2017 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards

 

NAME OF ENTRY PROJECT NO. ENTERING FIRM(S) AWARD PDF FILE
CATEGORY A – BUILDINGS
Mattamy National Cycling Centre – Velodrome, Milton, ONT. A1 Arup Canada View PDF
Lord Strathcona Elementary School-base isolation seismic
upgrade, Vancouver
A2 Ausenco Engineering Canada View PDF
Rogers Place, Edmonton A3 DIALOG / Stantec / MCW Hemisphere / Amec Foster Wheeler View PDF
Studio Bell, Calgary A4 RJC Engineer / Stantec Engineering a Better Canada Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning, U. of Calgary A5 Smith + Andersen View PDF
Lazaridis School of Business & Economics, Wilfrid Laurier
University
A6 Van Boxmeer & Stanges Award of Excellence View PDF
Hamilton Transit Centre, Richmond, BC A7 WSP Canada View PDF
CATEGORY B – TRANSPORTATION
Northeast Anthony Henday Drive, Edmonton B1 AECOM Canada View PDF
Abraham Lincoln Bridge, Louisville KY B2 COWI North America Award of Excellence View PDF
Transportation Hub Oculus, World Trade Center, New York, NY B3 COWI North America Ambassador Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Replacement of the Burgoyne Bridge, St. Catharines, ONT. B4 Harbourside Engineering Consultants / Parsons Award of Excellence View PDF
Halifax Shipyard Modernization, Halifax B5 Hatch Award of Excellence View PDF
Sea to Sky Trial Suspension Bridges, Whistler, BC B6 Klohn Crippen Berger View PDF
Mayerthorpe Rail Bridge Replacement, Mayerthorpe, AB B7 Klohn Crippen Berger Award of Excellence View PDF
The Atal Setu (Basolhi) Bridge, India B8 McElhanney Ambassador Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Tunney’s Pasture Bus Loop Design, Ottawa B9 Morrison Hershfield View PDF
Sir Ambrose Shea Lift Bridge Replacement, Placentia, Nfld B10 Parsons Award of Excellence View PDF
Deltaport Vehicular Access Control System B11 PBX Engineering View PDF
Variable Speed Limit System B12 PBX Engineering View PDF
Evergreen Line Rapid Transit Project, Lower Mainland, BC B13 SNC-Lavalin Award of Excellence View PDF
Montreal AZUR Metro Cars B14 Consortium DST (Stantec, SNC-Lavalin, Aecom) View PDF
Kouchibouguac National Park – Route 117 Rehabilitation B15 Stantec View PDF
Turcot Interchange – 3D Simulation, Montreal B16 WSP Canada View PDF
CATEGORY C – WATER RESOURCES
North Pressure Zone, Regina C1 AECOM Canada View PDF
Oakville Water Purification Plant Upgrades C2 Associated Engineering View PDF
Port Mann Water Supply Tunnel, Vancouver C3 Ausenco Engineering Canada Schreyer Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Miami River Pump Station, Harrison Hot Springs, BC C4 CTQ Consultants View PDF
Upper Lillooet Hydroelectric Project, Pemberton, BC C5 Golder View PDF
Fort McMurray Wildfire: wastewater & stormwater recovery C6 Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY D – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Landfill Reclamation & Re-engineering, Barrie, Ont. D1 Golder Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY E – NATURAL RESOURCES/MINING
Silvertip Mine, BC E1 Allnorth / JDS Silver View PDF
New Cement Plant, Gascons, Que. E2 BBA View PDF
Tretheway Hydro Electric Project, Harrison Lake, BC E3 BBA View PDF
Online Control System Migration, Fort McMurray, Alta. E4 CIMA Award of Excellence View PDF
Industrial Site Location Analysis, Edmonton E5 Golder View PDF
Central at Garden City District Engery Centre Mini-Plant,
Richmond, BC
E6 Kerr Wood Leidal Award of Excellence View PDF
Box Canyon Hydroelectric, Howe Sound, BC E7 Knight Piésold Tree for Life Award & Award of Excellence View PDF
Mine diamantifère Renard E8 Norda Stelo View PDF
Jimmie Creek Hydroelectric, Toba Valley, BC E9 SNC-Lavalin Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY F – SPECIAL PROJECTS
Southern Alberta Rock Slope Stabilization F1 Amec Foster Wheeler View PDF
Accessibility Toolkit for Public Transit, Toronto F2 Arup View PDF
Fort McMurray Wildfire Emergency Response & Water System
Recovery
F3 Associated Engineering View PDF
Safe, Clean Drinking Water Project, Saint John, NB F4 CBCL View PDF
Odour Concerns with Real-Time Surveillance System, Calgary F5 Golder View PDF
St. Mary’s River Aquatic Habitat Feasibility Study F6 Morrison Hershfield View PDF
Wildlife Detection System F7 PBX Engineering Award of Excellence View PDF
Redevelopment of the Quai Parquet & Esplanade de la
Traverse
F8 WSP Canada View PDF
Canadian National War Memorial Restoration F9 WSP Canada View PDF
NON-TECHNICAL:
CATEGORY H – INTERNATIONAL
Northern Region Small Towns Water & Sanitation Project
(NORST), Ghana
H1 Cowater International Inc. & Norda Stelo Award of Excellence View PDF
CATEGORY I – COMMUNITY OUTREACH/IN-HOUSE INITIATIVES
amiskwaciy Academy Sweat Lodge Shelter, Edmonton Stantec Award of Excellence View PDF

2016 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards

 

NAME OF ENTRYPROJECT NO.ENTERING FIRM(S)AWARDPDF FILE
CATEGORY A – BUILDINGS
Whale Cove Arena, NunavutA 01Accutech EngineeringAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Aga Khan Museum and Ismaili Centre, TorontoA 02Aercoustics EngineeringView PDF
Bergeron Centre for Engineering Excellence, TorontoA 03ArupView PDF
Centre de transport Stinson, MontrealA 04Bouthillette ParizeauView PDF
Westmount Recreation Centre, MontrealA 05CIMA+ s.e.n.c.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
SCADA Data Centre Refurbishment, EdmontonA 06CIMA+View PDF
Donadeo Innovation Centre for Engineering, EdmontonA 07DIALOGView PDF
Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre, Surrey, B.C.A 08Fast + EppSchreyer Award

& Award of Excellence

View PDF
TD Canada Trust Concept Branch, Mississauga, Ont.A 09Integral GroupView PDF
Bowness Park Redevelopment, CalgaryA 10ISL Engineering & Land ServicesView PDF
Robinson Place Ontario Government Building, Peterborough, Ont.A 11Morrison HershfieldAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Oakville Trafalgar Memorial Hospital, OntarioA 12Mulvey + BananiView PDF
111 Carlton Building Renewal, TorontoA 13Read Jones ChristoffersenView PDF
Amphitheatre, Centre Videotron, Quebec CityA 14SNC-LavalinView PDF
Varennes Net-Zero Library, Que.A 15StantecAward of ExcellenceView PDF
351 Water Street, St. John’s, Nfld.A 16StantecAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Humber River Hospital, TorontoA 17WSP / MMMView PDF
Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre, TorontoA 18WSPView PDF
Isabel Bader Centre for Performing Arts, Kingston, Ont.A 19WSPView PDF
CATEGORY B – TRANSPORTATION
Union Station and Front Street Revitalization, TorontoB 01AECOMAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Queens Quay West Revitalization, TorontoB 02ArupView PDF
Athabasca River Bridge Rehabilitation, Hwy. 40, Alta.B 03COWIView PDF
Cdn. Niagara Power Forebay Bridge Reconstruction, Niagara
Falls, Ont.
B 04Ellis EngineeringView PDF
North West PATH Pedestrian Tunnel, TorontoB 05HatchView PDF
Old Port Mann Bridge Deconstruction, Coquitlam, B.C.B 06McElhanney ConsultingView PDF
Colonel By Drive and Clegg Avenue Improvements, OttawaB 07Morrison HershfieldView PDF
West Toronto Diamond Rail-Rail Grade Separation, TorontoB 08ParsonsAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Low Level Road, North VancouverB 09StantecAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Mistissini Wooden Bridge, Que.B 10StantecEngineering a Better Canada Award

& Award of Excellence

View PDF
Union Pearson Express Union Station Platform, TorontoB 11WSP / MMMView PDF
Rapibus, Gatineau, Que.B 12WSPView PDF
Calgary Exhibition & Stampede Weadick Crossing, CalgaryB 13Red Jones ChristoffersenView PDF
CATEGORY C – WATER RESOURCES
Bowness Sanitary Offload Trunk, CalgaryC 01AECOMView PDF
Lisgar Basement Water Infiltration Investigation, Mississauga,
Ont.
C 02Amec Foster WheelerView PDF
Truro Flood Risk Study, Nova ScotiaC 03CBCLView PDF
Lakeview Water Treatment Plant, Phase 2, Mississauga, Ont.C 04CH2MView PDF
J.-M.-Jeanson Water Treatment Plant, Sherbrooke, Que.C 05Exp servicesView PDF
Bank Stabilization, Home Road, CalgaryC 06Golder AssociatesView PDF
Seymour-Capilano Twin Tunnels, VancouverC 07HatchView PDF
Parkdale Plaza, CalgaryC 08Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
South Red Deer Regional Wastewater System, Alta.C 09StantecView PDF
CATEGORY D – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Giant Mine Roaster Decontamination and Deconstruction,
Yellowknife, NWT
D 01AECOMAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Remediation of Lac-Megantic, Que.D 02AECOMN/A
Greener Future Using Treated Leachate, CalgaryD 03CH2MView PDF
Co-composting Soils Affected by PAHs, MontrealD 04Golder AssociatesView PDF
CATEGORY E – NATURAL RESOURCES, MINING,

INDUSTRY, ENERGY

St. Philemon Wind Farm / Parc eolien, Que.E 01WSPView PDF
Whitehorse Diesel to LNG Conversion, YukonE 02Allnorth /KGS Group / CAP EngineeringAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Sa Dena Hes Mine Reclamation, YukonE 03Amec Foster WheelerView PDF
Enerkem Alberta Biofuels, EdmontonE 04BBATree for Life Award &

Award of Excellence

View PDF
Meadowbank Gold Mine Cogeneration Optimization, Kivalliq,
Nunavut
E 05BBAView PDF
Jay Project, Ekati Mine, NWTE 06Golder AssociatesView PDF
Alexandra District Energy Utility, Phase 3, Richmond, B.C.E 07Kerr Wood LeidalView PDF
Anaham Meadows Drainage Rehabilitation, Alexis Creek, B.C.E 08Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
Capilano Energy Recovery Facility, North VancouverE 09Knight PiesoldAward of ExcellenceView PDF
SunMine Solar Project, Kimberly, B.C.E 10Morrison HershfieldView PDF
Boundary Dam Integrated Storage, Estevan, Sask.E 11StantecAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Sundance Plant Natural Gas to Gasoline Feasibility Study,
Chetwynd, B.C.
E 12StantecView PDF
Western Alberta Transmission Line (WATL), Alta.E 13TeshmontView PDF
CATEGORY F – SPECIAL PROJECTS
Fugitive Emissions Monitoring, Vancouver Landfill, Delta, B.C.F 01Golder AssociatesView PDF
Geotechnical Investigation of Mount Polley Dam Failure, B.C.F 02Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
“STATES” Simulation Tool for Tunneling Estimating, EdmontonF 03SMAView PDF
Gestion de Programme Batiments for Hydro-QuebecF 04SNC-LavalinView PDF
Orleans Cumberland Collector (OCC) Cleaning, OttawaF 05StantecView PDF
Global Transportation Hub, Regina, Sask.F 06StantecView PDF
Canadian Guide for Greener Roads, OttawaF 07WSP / MMMView PDF
NON-TECHNICAL:
CATEGORY G – PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Billy Bishop Airport Pedestrian Tunnel, TorontoG 01Dillon & ArupView PDF
Lower Mattagami River Project, Kapuskasing, Ont.G 02HatchAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Goldcorp Eleonore Mine Project, James Bay, Que.G 03SNC-LavalinAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Videotron Centre Amphitheatre. Quebec CityG 04WSPView PDF
CATEGORY H – INTERNATIONAL
Haiti Flood Protection Studies, HaitiH 01AECOMAmbassador Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Rural Water Point Installation Program, MozambiqueH 02Cowater InternationalView PDF
John Compton Dam De-silting and Rehabilitation, St. LuciaH 03Golder AssociatesView PDF
Tomamu Cloudwalk, Hokaido, JapanH 04ISL Engineering & Land ServicesView PDF
Coastal Protection/Protection Cotiere, Cotonou, BeninH 05Norda SteloAward of ExcellenceView PDF
CATEGORY I – COMMUNITY OUTREACH & IN-HOUSE INITIATIVES
Rio Abajo Footbridge, NicaraguaI 01COWIOutreach Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Lethbridge Family Services Garden, Alta.I 02StantecView PDF
Oakville Hospital Rooftop Solar Array, Oakville, Ont.I 03HatchView PDF

2015 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards Entries

 

Project Name
Project No.
Entering Firm
Award
PDF File
CATEGORY A – BUILDINGS
180 Wellington, Ottawa – Abatement, Demolition, Seismic UpgradeA 01Adjeleian Allen RubeliView PDF
North Oakville East Wastewater Pumping StationA 02AECOMView PDF
Thunder Bay Consolidated Courthouse – Acoustic DesignA 03Aercoustics EngineeringAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Guildford Recreation Centre Aquatic Addition, Surrey, B.C.A 04Applied Engineering Solutions, The AME Consulting Group, Fast + EppView PDF
Vancouver Aquarium ExpansionA 05Applied Engineering SolutionsView PDF
University of Toronto’s Goldring Centre for High Performance SportA 06BlackwellAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Mountain Equipment Co-op Head Office, VancouverA 07Fast + EppAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Kin Centre Complex, Prince George, B.C.A 08Fast + EppView PDF
St. Clair College SportsPlex, Windsor, Ont.A 09Glos AssociatesView PDF
TD Place Stadium, OttawaA 10Parsons Brinckerhoff HalsallView PDF
Surrey Civic Centre, B.C.A 11Read Jones ChristoffersenView PDF
Halifax Central Library, N.S.A 12SNC-LavalinEngineering a Better Canada Award & Award of ExcellenceNot Available
443 (Maritime Helicopter) Squadron Facility, Patricia Bay, B.C.A 13Stantec ConsultingNot Available
Edmonton Transit System Command and Control CentreA 14Stantec ConsultingView PDF
Queen Richmond Centre West, TorontoA 15Stephenson Engineering with CAST CONNEXSchreyer Award & Award of ExcellenceNot Available
Griffintown II District, Island 10, MontrealA 16View PDF
Meridian Centre, St. Catharines, Ont.A 17WSP CanadaView PDF
Place Victoria, Gatineau, Que.A 18WSP CanadaView PDF
CATEGORY B – TRANSPORTATION
GO Pickering Parking Garage, Pickering, Ont.B 01AECOM CanadaView PDF
Highway 401 / Holt Road Interchange. Durham Region, Ont.B 02AECOMView PDF
Niagara-GTA Corridor Planning & EA Study, Phase 1B 03AECOM / MMM GroupView PDF
NBSL New St. Lawrence Bridge Business Case and PPP Procurement, MontrealB 04Arup CanadaView PDF
Calgary International Airport Runway and TunnelB 05Associated Engineering and CH2MAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Milton Madison Bridge Replacement Project, Kentucky & IndianaB 06Buckland & TaylorAmbassador Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Edmonton International Airport Office and Control TowerB 07DIALOGAward of ExcellenceView PDF
St. Patrick’s BridgeB 08WSP, Parsons Brinckerhoff and RFRAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Rt. Hon. Herb Gray Parkway Project, Windsor, Ont.B 09Hatch Mott MacDonald, Dillon Consulting, Amec Foster Wheeler, Lea GroupView PDF
Mufford Crescent Railway Overhead, Langley, B.C.B 10Urban Systems, Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
Composite Barrier Wall Rockshed StructureB 11Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
Vimy Memorial Bridge, OttawaB 12ParsonsView PDF
Highway 63:11 – Seven Kilometre Expansion, Fort McMurray, Alta.B 13Stantec ConsultingView PDF
Highway 63:02 Twinning, Atmore to Wandering River, Alta.B 14WSP CanadaView PDF
Runway 14-32 Reconstruction 2014, OttawaB 15WSP CanadaView PDF
CATEGORY C – WATER RESOURCES
Scott Street Sewage Pumping Station Upgrades, TorontoC 01Associated EngineeringView PDF
Ruskin Dam, Right Abutment Seepage Control Upgrade, Mission, B.C.C 02Golder AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Clover Bar Biosolids Lagoons Risk & Operation Study, EdmontonC 03SMA ConsultingView PDF
Recovery and Resilience: Flood Mitigation, CalgaryC 04Golder AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Construction of a No Net Loss Lake, north of Fort McMurray, Alta.C 05Golder AssociatesView PDF
Keswick Water Pollution Control Plant Expansion, Ont.C 06Hatch Mott MacDonaldView PDF
St. Albert Pump Station, Alta.C 07ISL Engineering and Land ServicesView PDF
Sioux Lookout Water Treatment Plant Process Wastewater Treatment, Ont.C 08JR Cousin ConsultantsView PDF
Turner Valley/Black Diamond Water Supply System, Alta.C 09MPE Engineering and Urban SystemsView PDF
Orleans Watermain Link Horizontal Directional Drilling, OttawaC 10Stantec ConsultingAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Development of a Control Strategy with a Simulator, EdmontonC 11Tetra TechView PDF
CATEGORY D – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION
Outboard Marine (OMC) – In Situ Enviornmental Remediation, Peterborough, Ont.D 01Dillon ConsultingAward of ExcellenceView PDF
CATEGORY E – NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY, ETC.
Kitimat LNG Facility, Deep Soil Mixing Design-Build, Bish Cove, B.C.E 01Golder AssociatesView PDF
Giant Mine Remediation Project – Mine Support Services, Yellowknife, N.W.T.E 02Golder AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Forrest Kerr 195 MW Hydroelectric Power Project, Stewart, B.C.E 03HatchTree for Life Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Kokish River Hydroelectric Project, Port McNeill, B.C.E 04Knight PiésoldAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Mobile GIS for Coastal GasLink Project, Northern B.C.E 05McElhanney Consulting ServicesView PDF
CATEGORY F – SPECIAL PROJECTS
Dam Safety Risk Screening Tool, OntarioF 01Hatch and Ontario Power GenerationView PDF
The Big Move Implementation Economics Study, TorontoF 02AECOMView PDF
Traffic Count App, EdmontonF 03McElhanney Consulting ServicesView PDF
Building Envelope Thermal Bridging Guide, B.C.F 04Morrison HershfieldView PDF
First Nation Land Management Regime, Saskatchewan & ManitobaF 05PINTER & AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Rocky Mountain Legacy Trail, Canmore to Banff National Park, Alta.F 06McElhanney Consulting ServicesView PDF
NON-TECHNICAL CATEGORIES
CATEGORY G – PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Calgary’s Airport Trail Tunnel, Alta.G 01CH2MView PDF
Centre de Recherche du Centre Hospitalier de l’Université de MontréalG 02WSP Canada et SNC-Lavalin (Groupement SLG)View PDF
CATEGORY H – INTERNATIONAL
Mitigation of Risks to Birds at Agip KCO Facilities, KazakhstanH 01Golder AssociatesView PDF
Improving Water Supply in Northern MozambiqueH 02R.J. Burnside InternationalAward of ExcellenceView PDF
CATEGORY I – COMMUNITY OUTREACH & IN-HOUSE INITIATIVES
La Conga Bridge, PanamaI 01CH2MView PDF
Caring for the Past: Blackfoot Crossing Historical Park, Cluny, Alta.I 02Golder AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Hatch/Hatch Mott MacDonald Canadian Outreach ProgramI 03Hatch, Hatch Mott MacDonaldOutreach Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Stantec in the Community Day 2014, CanadaI 04Stantec ConsultingView PDF

2014 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards Entries

 

Project NameProject No.Entering FirmAwardPDF File
Buildings
Residence for the Sisters of St. Joseph, TorontoA-1BlackwellAward of ExcellenceView PDF
New Head Office for the CCQ, Montreal.A-2Bouthillette Parizeau Inc.View PDF
Canadian Museum of Human Rights, WinnipegA-3CH2M HILLSchreyer Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Centre Civique de Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.A-4expView PDF
Old Main Addition, Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, B.C.A-5Fast + EppView PDF
Jasper Place Library, EdmontonA-6Fast + EppView PDF
VIDO – International Vaccine Centre (InterVac), University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Sask.A-7Hemisphere EngineeringView PDF
Surrey Memorial Hospital Critical Care Tower, Surrey, B.C.A-8MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Vanier Hall/Faculty of Social Sciences Building, Ottawa, Ont.A-9Parsons Brinckerhoff Halsall (Halsall Associates)View PDF
Casino de Montreal, Renovations/Reamenagement, MontrealA-10Pasquin St-Jean et associesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
University of Toronto Rotman School of Management, TorontoA-11Smith + AndersenView PDF
Bridgepoint Hospital and Administrative Building, TorontoA-12Smith + AndersenView PDF
UBC Bioenergy Research & Demonstration Facility, VancouverA-13Stantec Consultingnot available
TRIUMF Advanced Rare Isotope laboratory (ARIEL), VancouverA-14Stantec ConsultingView PDF
Transportation
Elevated Roadway, Departures Level Bridge, James A. Richardson International Airport, WinnipegB-1AECOM CanadaView PDF
Highway 63 Pinch Point Secant Wall, Fort McMurray, Alta.B-2AECOM CanadaView PDF
John James Audubon Bridge, Louisiana, U.S.A.B-3Buckland & TaylorAward of ExcellenceView PDF
One Mile House Interchange, Saint John, N.B.B-4exp ServicesView PDF
Bow River Pedestrian Bridge and Utility Crossing, Banff, Alta.B-5Fast + EppAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Emergency Flood Damage Mitigation, CalgaryB-6Golder Associatesnot available
Strandherd Armstrong Bridge Erection, OttawaB-7Harbourside Engineering ConsultantsAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Port Mann / Highway 1 Improvements – Onshore Works, Vancouver to Langley, B.C.B-8Hatch Mott MacDonald and MMM Group (H5M joint venture)Award of ExcellenceView PDF
New Quito International Airport, Quito, EcuadorB-9MMM GroupAmbassador Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Glacier Skywalk, Jasper National Park, Alta.B-10Read Jones ChritoffersenAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Princess Margaret Bridge Rehabilitation, Fredericton, N.B.B-11SNC-LavalinView PDF
North Highway Connector, Red Deer, Alta.B-12Stantec ConsultingView PDF
Capilano River Bridge Replacement, West VancouverB-13Buckland & TaylorView PDF
King Road/CN Grade Separation, Burlington, Ont.B 14Hatch Mott MacDonald with AMEC Environment & InfrastructureView PDF
Water Resources
Duffin Creek Water Pollution Control Plant, Pickering, Ont.C-1AECOM CanadaView PDF
Gregoire Sanitary Sewer, Fort McMurray, Alta.C-2Associated EngineeringView PDF
Coquitlam UV Disinfection, Water Treatment Facilities, Coquitlam, B.C.C-3AusencoView PDF
Vauxhall Pollution Control Plant Upgrades, London, Ont.C-4Dillon ConsultingView PDF
Amherst Wastewater Treatment Facility, Fort Lawrence, N.S.C-5Dillon ConsultingView PDF
Sewage Treatment Upgrade, Lagoon-based BNR, Kamloops, B.C.C-6Golder Associates & Urban SystemsView PDF
Clearbrook-Marshall Infiltration Gallery, Abbotsford, B.C.C-7Opus Dayton Knight ConsultantsView PDF
Gold Bar Thickener/Fermenter Operational Improvements, EdmontonC-8SMA Consulting and Cybertech AutomationAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Wandering River Pipeline & Reservoir Design-Build, Wandering River, Alta.C-9Stantec ConsultingView PDF
Environmental Remediation
New Victoria Mine Water Treatment Plant, Cape Breton, N.S.D-1CBCLTree for Life Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Groundwater Denitrification Using a Permeable Reactive Barrier, N.Alta.D-2PINTER & AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Viau Sector Redevelopment into a Container Terminal, MontrealD-3SNC-LavalinView PDF
Winter Road Spill Remediation, Yellowknife, N.W.T.D-4TetraTech EBAnot available
Glacier Skywalk, Design & Monitoring for Wildlife Jasper National Park, Alta.D-5Golder AssociatesView PDF
Natural Resources, Mining, Industry, Energy
Detour Lake Gold Mining Project, northeast of Cochrane, Ont.E-1BBAEngineering a Better Canada Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Suncor Firebag Borrow Pit 6 Reclamation, Fort McMurray, Alta.E-2Golder AssociatesView PDF
Developing Hydroelectric Potential in Northern OntarioE-3HatchAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Niagara Tunnel Project, Niagara Falls, Ont.E-4Hatch Mott MacDonald in association with HatchAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Mount Pleasant Substation, VancouverE-5WSP CanadaAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Special Projects
Shawnee Park Land Use Redesignation and Outline Plan, CalgaryF-1AECOM CanadaView PDF
Potential Tsunami Inundation Limits and Run-Up Modelling, Capital Regional District, Vancouver Island, B.C.F-2AECOM CanadaView PDF
Low-Noise All-Terrain Vehicle RedevelopmentF-3HGC Engineeringnot available
WildPlay@ Element Parks, Primal Swing, Kelowna, B.C.F-4ISL Engineering and Land ServicesView PDF
Heat-Seeking Sewer Model, VancouverF-5Kerr Wood Leidal AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Rue Riverside Modernisation, Troncon 2012, Saint Lambert, Que.F-6SNC-LavalinView PDF
Project Management
Avenue Road Watermain, TorontoG-1Associated EngineeringView PDF
Abilities Centre, Whitby, Ont.G-2AECOM CanadaView PDF
North Channel Bridge Replacement, Three Nations Crossing, Cornwall, Ont.G-3Morrison HershfieldAward of ExcellenceView PDF
North LRT Drainage Construction, Edmonton`G-4SMA ConsultingView PDF
Ambatovy Nickel Project, MadagascarG-5SNC-LavalinAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Community Outreach & In-House Initiatives
Dillon’s Environment & Community Investment FundI-1Dillon ConsultingOutreach Award & Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Linking Science & Community in a Changing NorthI-2Golder AssociatesView PDF

2013 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards Entries

 

Project NameProject No.Entering FirmAwardPDF File
Buildings
Brooklin Community Centre and LibraryA-1Blackwell Structural EngineersView PDF
Centre for Sustainable Development, Montreal, Que.A-2Bouthillette Parizeau Inc.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
The Edmonton ClinicA-3DIALOG ® and Yolles, A CH2M Hill CompanyView PDF
Redevelopment of Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Ont.A-4exp Services Inc.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Surrey City Centre Library, B.C.A-5Fast + EppAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Algonquin College, Perth Campus Renewal ProjectA-6GENIVAR Inc.View PDF
Mike and Ophelia Lazaridis Quantum-Nano Centre,
University of Waterloo, Ont.
A-7Halsall AssociatesAward of ExcellenceView PDF
National Capital Commission (NCC)
Rideau Canal Skateway Chalets
A-8Parsons Brinckerhoff Halsall Inc.View PDF
Corrosion Control and Fuel Cell Maintenance HangarA-9SNC-Lavalin Inc.View PDF
Calgary Public Building RestorationA-10Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Transportation
Autoroute 30 Beauharnois Canal & Serge-Marcil BridgesB-1ArupView PDF
Heron Road Bridge RehabilitationB-2DelcanView PDF
Terry Fox Drive Extension, OttawaB-3Dillon Consulting LimitedView PDF
Winnipeg’s First Rapid Transit Corridor, Southwest Transitway, Winnipeg, Man.B-4Dillon Consulting LimitedAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Charlottetown Airport Runway 10-28B-5Hatch Mott MacDonaldView PDF
Squamish Pedestrian Overpass, B.C.B-6Hatch Mott MacDonaldAward of ExcellenceView PDF
202 Street Bus Rapid TransitB-7Hatch Mott MacDonald (with MMM Group,McElhanney Consulting Services, CMS Focus & Delcan Corporation)View PDF
Knight Street Bridge Geotechnical Seismic RetrofitB-8Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.View PDF
Port Mann / Highway 1 Improvement, DetoursB-9McElhanney Engineering Services Ltd.View PDF
Maple Creek Emergency Culvert ReplacementB-10MDH Engineered Solutions,
a Member of the SNC-Lavalin Group
View PDF
Calgary West LRT Extension, Design-BuildB-11MMM Group Limited, Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
and SNC-Lavalin Inc.
View PDF
Edmonton International Airport –
Air Terminal Building Expansion 2012
B-12Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Disraeli Bridges ProjectB-13Tetra Tech WEI Inc.View PDF
Osborne Street Bridge Rehabilitation and WideningB-14Tetra Tech WEI Inc.View PDF
Le pont MaicasagiB-15StavibelView PDF
Water Resources
Lorne Park Water Treatment Plant Expansion,
Mississauga, Ont.
C-1AECOM with GENIVARAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Saskatoon Water Intake & Pump StationC-2Associated EngineeringView PDF
Exshaw Municipal Water System, Exshaw, Alta.C-3ISL Engineering and Land Services LtdAward of ExcellenceView PDF
W12 Drainage Project, (West Edmonton Sanitary
Sewer W12 Syphon), Edmonton, Alta.
C-4SMA Consulting & Associated EngineeringSchreyer Award/Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Victoria Park Lake ImprovementsC-5Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Elm DriveC-6The Municipal Infrastructure Group Ltd.View PDF
City of Dawson Creek Reclaimed Water FacilityC-7Urban Systems Ltd.View PDF
Environmental Remediation
Sydney Tar Ponds and Coke Oven Sites Remediation, N.S.D-1AECOM and CBCL LimitedTree for Life Award/
Award of Excellence
View PDF
Colomac Mine RemediationD-2AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
Enhancement of the Windermere BasinD-3Cole Engineering Group Ltd.View PDF
Innovative Remediation – “Trefart” Remote Nordic SiteD-4Dessau inc.PDF Not Available
Complex Oil Spill Remediation Beneath Operating HospitalD-5exp Services Inc.View PDF
Harvest Energy Garden, Richmond, B.C.D-6Opus DaytonKnight Consultants LtdAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Natural Resources, Mining, Industry, Energy
Allain Duhangan Hydroelectric Project,
Hymachal Pradesh, India
E-1AECOMAmbassador Award/
Award of Excellence
View PDF
Gibraltar Development Plan 3E-2AusencoView PDF
Wawakapewin Off-Grid Generator Renewal & Solar RetrofitE-3Enermodal Engineering, a member of MMM GroupView PDF
Foundations on Thermosiphons in Permafrost, NunavikE-4Genivar Inc.View PDF
Poplar Creek 90-10 W4ME-5GENIVAR Inc.View PDF
Palo Viejo Hydroelectric Plant, GuatemalaE-6HatchAward of ExcellenceView PDF
PCS Allan Underground ExpansionE-7StantecPDF Not Available
Alexandra District Energy Geothermal System,
Richmond, B.C.
E-8Stantec Consulting Ltd.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Oil Sands Tailings Technology Deployment RoadmapsE-9The Consortium of Tailings Management Consultants:
AMEC, BGC Engineering Inc., Golder Associates Ltd.,
Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd., NorWest Corporation, Thurber Engineering Ltd.,
and The University of Alberta Geotechnical Group
View PDF
Pipeline Saint-LaurentE-10Johnston-Vermette Groupe Conseil Inc. /
PLURITEC LTÉE
View PDF
Special Projects
TransLink Asset ManagementF-1AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
Seismic Retrofit Guidelines for BC SchoolsF-2Ausenco Engineering Canada Inc., Bush Bohlman &
Partners, Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd., GENIVAR
Engineering a Better Canada Award/Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Sydney Harbour Channel DredgingF-3CBCL LimitedView PDF
Charlottetown Convention Centre Foundation and SeawallF-4EastPoint Engineering LimitedView PDF
Development of first standard for Building DeconstructionF-5Golder AssociatesPDF Not Available
Rewriting the History of the Khmer Empire, CambodiaF-6McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Risk-Based Infrastructure Management System (RIMS)F-7SMA ConsultingView PDF
Project Management
Deh Cho Bridge, Fort Providence, NWTG-1Associated EngineeringAward of ExcellenceView PDF
Calgary’s West LRT, Alta.G-2Hatch Mott MacDonald Ltd.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Air Mobility Training CentreG-3J.L. Richards & Associates LimitedView PDF
International
SIEPAC Network, Guatemala, El Salvador, etc.H-1Dessau International Inc.Award of ExcellenceView PDF
Tsingtao Pearl Visitor CentreH-2Fast + EppView PDF
Community Outreach & In-House Initiatives
Golder Associates Charitable InitiativesI-1Golder Associates Ltd.Outreach Award/Award of ExcellenceView PDF

2012 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards Entries

 

Project NameNo.Entering FirmPDF File
Building Category
Ottawa Convention CentreA-1Adjeleian Allen RubeliView PDF
The Jim Pattison Centre of Excellence in Sustainable BuildingTechnoloA-2AME Consulting GroupView PDF
York University Life Sciences BuildingA-3Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.View PDF
Université de Montréal – Biodiversity CenterA-4Bouthillette ParizeauView PDF
The University of Manitoba Pembina Hall ResidenceA-6Crosier Kilgour & Partners Ltd.View PDF
Rénovation des infrastructures électromécaniques du Pavillon McIntyreA-7DessauView PDF
The AtriumA-8DIALOG Alberta Architecture Engineering Interior Design Planning Inc.View PDF
Energy Environment Experiential Learning University of CalgaryA-9DIALOG Alberta Architecture Engineering Interior Design Planning Inc.View PDF
Churchill Northern Studies CentreA-10Enermodal Engineering a member of MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Ecole secondaire Michel GrattonA-11Enermodal Engineering a member of MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Fredericton East End DevelopmentA-12Exp Services Inc.View PDF
Centre for Interactive Research on SustainabilityA-13Fast + EppView PDF
VanDusen Botanical Gardens Visitor CentreA-14Fast + EppView PDF
Chapiteau Odysseo – Cavalia 2A-15GENIVARView PDF
BC Place RevitalizationA-16GENIVARView PDF
BC Place Seismic UpgradeA-17GENIVARView PDF
Vale Living With Lakes CentreA-18J.L. Richards & AssociatesView PDF
Open Roads Public SchoolA-19MCW/AGE Consulting Professional EngineersView PDF
Victoria Memorial Museum Building RehabilitationA-20Parsons Brinkerhoff Halsall IncView PDF
Absolute Towers 4 & 5A-21Sigmund Soudack & Associates Inc. Consulting Structural EngineersNo PDF Available
Maison symphonique de MontréalA-22SNC-Lavalin inc.No PDF Available
Evergreen Brick WorksA-23Stantec Consulting Ltd.No PDF Available
The BOW TowerA-24Yolles A CH2M HILL CompanyView PDF
Transportation Category
Fixed Automated Spray Technology (FAST) on Anthony Henday Drive BridgeB-1AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
North LRT Extension – Downtown to NAIT: Station Lands Tunnel CavityB-2AECOMView PDF
West Regina BypassB-3AECOMView PDF
Pont en arc (French)B-4CIMA+View PDF
Pont en arc (English)B-4CIMA+View PDF
Southwest Transitway TunnelB-5Dillon Consulting LimitedView PDF
Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson International Air Terminal BuildingB-6SMS Engineering LimitedView PDF
San Francisco Oakland Bay Bridge Construction EngineeringB-7Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
East Hamilton Waterfront Link Pedestrian BridgeB-8McCormick Rankin a member of MMM GroupView PDF
Clearbrook Interchange Improvement ProjectB-9McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd.View PDF
Klemtu Ferry Terminal Compoundand Access RoadB-10McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd.No PDF Available
Reconstruction du pont Dominionau-dessus de la rivière ChaudièreB-11Consortium SNC-Lavalin – CIMANo PDF Available
Water Resources Category
Cranbrook Wastewater Treatment and Disposal SystemsC-1AECOMNo PDF Available
Halton Water and Wastewater Master PlanC-2AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
East Calgary Landfill Stormwater Management ProjectC-3AMEC Environment & Infrastructure a division of AMEC Americas Ltd.View PDF
Eastern Wastewater Treatment FacilityC-4CBCL Limited Consulting EngineersView PDF
Village of Doaktown Upgrade to Wastewater Treatment FacilityC-5Crandall Engineering Ltd.View PDF
Simcoe County Water and Wastewater Visioning StrategyC-6Greenland Consulting EngineersView PDF
Didsbury North Industrial Stormwater WetlandC-7ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.View PDF
Partington Creek: A New Watershed Development Planning ProcessC-8Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.View PDF
Calgary Bow River Weir ProjectC-9Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
Earl Bales Park Stormwater Management Facility and Water Supply SystemC-10MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Sherbourne CommonC-11The Municipal Infrastructure Group Ltd.View PDF
The Annacis Island Co-digestion FacilityC-12Opus DaytonKnight Consultants Ltd.View PDF
Real Time Control Implementation and Flow Regulator Upgrades, OttawaC-13Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Windsor Riverfront Retention Treatment BasinC-14Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Environmental Remediation Category
Calgary Airport Parallel Runway Project Environmental AssessmentD-1AECOMView PDF
Burnaby Lake Rejuvenation ProjectD-2Associated EngineeringView PDF
Environmental Cleanup of a Fuel Spill on Ice Road, NWTD-3EBA Engineering Consultants Ltd.View PDF
Projet minier aurifère Canadian MalarticD-4GENIVARView PDF
Natural Resources, Mining, Industry, Energy Category
Vancouver City Central Transmission (VCCT)E-1Golder Associates Ltd.View PDF
Pueblo Viejo ProjectE-2Hatch Ltd.View PDF
Innovative Tailings Management, Greens Creek MineE-3Klohn Crippen BergerView PDF
Capilano CLIFFWALKE-4Morrison Hershfield LimitedView PDF
Special Projects Category
Flin Flon Community Health ProjectF-1AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
Centres nationaux en contrôle et gestion de production électriqueF-2BBA Inc.No PDF Available
Kinsol Trestle BridgeF-3Cascade Engineering GroupView PDF
Westhills District Energy Sharing SystemF-4DEC EngineeringView PDF
Photocatalytic Gas Treatment (PGT)F-5expView PDF
GeoEngineering Content Management System (GECMS)F-6Golder Associates Ltd.View PDF
Kashechewan Flood Control ProjectF-7Hatch Ltd. & Northern Waterworks First Nations Operations Inc.View PDF
Expo Line Upgrade StrategyF-8SNC-Lavalin Inc.View PDF
Talisman CentreF-9Williams Engineering CanadaView PDF
Project Management Category
Centre de collaboration MiQro Innovation (French)G-1CIMA+View PDF
Centre de collaboration MiQro Innovation (English)G-1CIMA+View PDF
Thorsby Water Treatment PlantG-2ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.View PDF
International Category
Travaux d’aménagement hydro-agricoles (French)H-1CIMA+ InternationalView PDF
Travaux d’aménagement hydro-agricoles (English)H-1CIMA+ InternationalView PDF
Assainissement Pluvial et Sanitaire du Canal, Guajimia, et ses affllluentsH-2DessauView PDF
Chacayes Hydroelectric ProjectH-3Hatch Ltd.View PDF
WA-1 Water Supply Network Upgrading & ExpansionH-4Marrisono Hershfield InternationalView PDF
Peru-Canada Mineral Resources Reform Project (PERCAN)H-5Roche ltée Groupe-conseilNo PDF Available
Plan directeur ingénierie étude d’impact environn. Port de CotonouH-6Roche ltée Groupe-conseilView PDF
Community Outreach & In-House Initiatives Category
Associated Engineering Carbon Neutral ProgramI-1Associated EngineeringView PDF
Haiti Prototype SchoolsI-2Blackwell Bowick Halsall Associates Quinn Dressel Read Jones ChristoffersenView PDF
Effet de Terre – Green Parking at Habitations Jeanne-ManceI-3expView PDF
The IRIS ProjectI-4Halsall AssociatesView PDF

 

2011 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards Entries

 

Project NameLocationNo.Entering FirmPDF File
Building Category
Trout Lake ArenaVancouver, B.C.A-1Fast + EppView PDF
York Region Police Investigative and SupportAurora, Ont.A-2MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Mona Campbell Academic BuildingHalifax, N.S.A-3CBCL LimitedView PDF
Pierre-Boucher Hospital – HVAC ConceptLongueuil, Que.A-4DessauView PDF
Fire Rescue Sevices Fire Station #5Edmonton, Alta.A-5Hemisphere EngineeringView PDF
*Tree for Life Award A Grander ViewKitchener, Ont.A-6Enermodal Engineering, MMMView PDF
Beaver Brae Secondary School RenovationsKenora, Ont.A-7MCW/AGE ConsultingView PDF
Waterloo Police Investigative Services BuildingCambridge, Ont.A-8Enermodal Engineering, MMMView PDF
Mountain Equipment Co-op BurlingtonBurlington, Ont.A-9Enermodal Engineering, MMMView PDF
*Award of Excellence Queen Elizabeth Theatre Acoustical RenovationVancouver, B.C.A-10Aercoustics Engineering LimitedView PDF
Walkerton Clean Water CentreWalkerton, Ont.A-11AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
Arena StageWashington, DC, U.S.A.A-12Fast + EppView PDF
North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth Bay, Ont.A-13H.H.Angus & Associates LimitedView PDF
Royal Jubilee Hospital Patient Care CentreVictoria, B.C.A-14H.H.Angus & Associates LimitedView PDF
*Award of ExcellencePoirier Sport and Leisure ComplexCoquitlam, B.C.A-15AME Group and IMEC MechanicalView PDF
18 P3 Core ASAP SchoolsEdmonton and Calgary, Alta.A-16Williams Engineering Canada Inc.View PDF
Centennial GarageEdmonton, Alta.A-17Morrison Hershfield LimitedView PDF
Bakerview EcoDairyAbbotsford, B.C.A-18Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
*Award of Excellence St. Joseph SeminaryEdmonton, Alta.A-19DIALOGView PDF
Transportation Category
* Award of Excellence Trafalgar St/Hale St & CN Rail Elevated RoundaboutLondon, Ont.B-1Delcan CorporationView PDF
Arbour Stone Rise Pedestrian BridgeCalgary, AltaB-2DelcanView PDF
*Award of ExcellenceDufferin Street UnderpassToronto, Ont.B-3DelcanView PDF
* Award of Excellence Coast Meridian Overpass Design-Build ProjectPort Coquitlam, B.C.B-4SNC-Lavalin Constructors (Pacific) Inc.View PDF
Pitt River Bridge and Mary Hill Interchange (pdf not available)Port Coquitlam, B.C.B-5MMM Group Limited
Sheikh Zayed BridgeAbu Dhabi, UAEB-6Buckland & Taylor Ltd.View PDF
Rapid Bridge Replacement of Aberdeen Ave. BridgeHamilton, Ont.B-7Morrison HershfieldView PDF
Northeast Stoney TrailCalgary, Alta.B-8AECOMView PDF
Seaway Tie-Up Wall Emergency Reconstruction, Welland CanalSt. Catharines, Ont.B-9Hatch Ltd.View PDF
Seaway Tie-Up Wall Emergency Reconstruction, Welland CanalSt. Catharines, Ont.B-9Hatch Ltd.View PDF
*Award of Excellence Petite-Nation River Bridge, Highway 50 **French and English PDFsLochabar, Que.B-10CIMA+View English PDF
View French PDF
Parallel Taxiway and Apron Expansion ProjectAbbotsford, B.C.B-11Hatch Mott MacDonald Ltd.View PDF
Vancouver Olympic Streetcar Demonstration ProjectVancouver, B.C.B-12Hatch Mott MacDonald Ltd.View PDF
Km 965 Alaska Highway Slope StabilizationNorthern B.C.B-13Golder Associates/GAIA ContractorsView PDF
Dawson Bridge RehabilitationEdmonton, Alta.B-14DIALOGView PDF
Water Resources Category
*Award of Excellence Oxford Pollution Control Plant RetrofitLondon, Ont.C-1Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Dickson Lake Water System UpgradesMission, B.C.C-2Opus DaytonKnight ConsultantsView PDF
Duncan-Bateson Pump Station, Harrison MillsKent, B.C.C-3Opus DaytonKnight ConsultantsView PDF
Okotoks 32 Street CrossingOkotoks, Alta.C-4ISL Engineering /Golder AssociatesView PDF
Winnipeg Water Treatment PlantWinnipeg, Man.C-5AECOMView PDF
Partnering for High Quality Drinking WaterLa Ronge, Sask.C-6Associated EngineeringView PDF
North Bay Water Treatment PlantNorth Bay, Ont.C-7CH2M HILLView PDF
Regional Septage Receiving Station and ForcemainSylvan Lake, Alta.C-8Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
Environmental Remediation Category
Water Reuse for Firefighting Training, Lakeland CollegeVermilion, Alta.D-1Associated EngineeringView PDF
Rupert River WeirsJames Bay, Que.D-2AECOMView PDF
NRCan Booth Street Complex Remediation ProjectOttawa, Ont.D-3Stantec ConsultingView PDF
*Schreyer Award Réhabilitation, Mines GaspéMurdochville, Que.D-4GENIVAR Inc.View PDF 1
View PDF 2
Natural Resources, Mining, Industry, Energy Category
Fitzsimmons Creek Hydroelectric ProjectWhistler, B.C.E-1AECOM (Golder Consultants)View PDF
East Toba and Montrose Hydroelectric ProjectSouthwestern B.C.E-2Knight Piesold Ltd.View PDF
Xaclbal Hydroelectric ProjectGuatemalaE-3KAECOMView PDF
WESTWOOD Infrastructures, IAMGOLDRouyn-Noranda, Que.E-4GENIVAR Inc.View English PDF
View French PDF
Parc à residus de la mine La RondeCadillac-Preissac, Que.E-5Golder Associes LteeView PDF
Special Projects Category
James Bay I&I Reduction Pilot ProjectVictoria, B.C.F-1Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.View PDF
UBC Campus Alternate Energy Feasibility StudyVancouver, B.C.F-2Stantec Consulting Ltd.View PDF
The BOWCalgary, Alta.F-3MMM Group LimitedView PDF
Ministry of the Environment Green Education KiosksToronto, Ont.F-4Enermodal Engineering, MMMView PDF
City of Hamilton: Evolution of Asset ManagementHamilton, Ont.F-5R.V. Anderson Associates LimitedView PDF
Reversible Lane Control Systems, Bow TrailCalgary, Alta.F-6ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.View PDF
Project Management Category
G37 Interchange – Stage 1 DetourCalgary, Allta.G-1ISL Engineering / CH2MHILL Canada Ltd.View PDF
*Award of Excellence Chateh Water Treatment PlantChateh, Alta.G-2ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.View PDF
Dorset Street West ReconstructionPort Hope, Ont.G-3AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF
Toronto Basement Flooding Protection ProgramToronto, Ont.G-4CH2M HILLView PDF
*Award of Excellence GO Transit Rail Improvement Program (GO TRIP)Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area, Ont.G-5AGM Program Managers, a JV of Hatch Mott MacDonald, IBI Group and MMM Group LimitedView PDF
International Category
Canada Pavilion – World Expo 2010Shanghai, ChinaH-1SNC-Lavalin Inc.View PDF
Community Outreach & In-House Initiatives Category
Aboriginal Traditional Ecological StudyOntarioI-1AECOM Canada Ltd.View PDF