Canadian Consulting Engineer

High-rise residential buildings in Ontario now must have sprinklers

Since April 1 this year, all new multiple-unit residential buildings over three storeys in height in Ontario h...

May 10, 2010   Canadian Consulting Engineer

Since April 1 this year, all new multiple-unit residential buildings over three storeys in height in Ontario have to have automatic sprinkler protection. While there were previously provisions for smoke control as alternatives to having sprinklers in high-rise residences, these exceptions are now deleted.
Under the new regulation the only exception to having automatic sprinklers is 4-storey stacked townhouses.
This change brings Ontario into line with other provinces, and is one of several changes to the Ontario Building Code that will come into force between January 2010 and January 2012 under Ontario Regulations 205/08 and 503/09.


Print this page

Related Stories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*