Canadian Consulting Engineer

2013 Canadian Consulting Engineering Awards CONGRATULATIONS!

Please refer to the Digital Edition of the October-November issue, pages 70-72 for photographs.

October 1, 2013   Canadian Consulting Engineer

Please refer to the Digital Edition of the October-November issue, pages 70-72 for photographs.

The people in the photographs are only a few of those individuals responsible for the award-winning projects.  For the list of credits and individuals from the award-winning companies,  see the list at the end of the feature article on each project.

Schreyer Award

1.

West Edmonton Sanitary Sewer W12 Syphon, Alberta. SMA Consulting & Associated Engineering. Left to right: Jason Lueke (Associated Engineering), Junhao Zou (City of Edmonton), Mohammed Al-Bataineh (SMA).

 

Tree For Life Award

2.

Sydney Tar Ponds and Coke Oven Sites Remediation, Nova Scotia.
AECOM Canada and CBCL. Left to right: Bruce Noble (AECOM),
Randy Pointkoski (AECOM), Dan MacDonald (CBCL).

 

Ambassador Award

3.

Allain Duhangan Hydroelectric Project, India. AECOM. Front, left to
right: Claudio Vissa, Ashraf Alam. Back, left to right: Guru Panesar,
German Vera Lazo De La Vega.

 

Engineering a Better Canada Award

4.

Seismic Retrofit Guidelines for B.C. Schools. Ausenco Engineering,
Bush Bohlman & Partners, Read Jones Christoffersen, Genivar, et al.
Front row, left to right: Armin Bebamzadeh ( UBC Earthquake Engineering
Research Facility), Clint Low (Bush Bohlman), Tim White (Bush Bohlman). Second row:  John Wallace (John A. Wallace Engineering), Liam Finn (UBC),
Phillip Chambers (BC Ministry of Education). Third row: Peter Mitchell
(Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists BC ), Jim Alkins,
Alkins Project Services), John Sherstobitoff (Ausenco). Fourth row:
Andy Mill (David Nairne and Associates), Carlos Ventura (UBC)

 

Outreach Award

5.

Charitable Initiatives. Golder Associates. Right: Brian Conlin.

 

Awards of Excellence

6.

Squamish Pedestrian Overpass, B.C. Hatch Mott
MacDonald. Left to right: Schaun Valdovinos, Tony Martin, Jamie McIntyre.

 

7.

Lorne Park Water Treatment Plant Expansion, Mississauga, Ontario. AECOM, with GENIVAR. Back row, left to right: Thomas Rapley (GENIVAR), Jeff Hennings (Peel Region), Martin Gravel (AECOM). Front row: Brian Vistorino (GENIVAR), Hang Nguyen (AECOM), Brian Sahely (AECOM).

 

8.

Mike & Ophelia Lazaridis Quantum-Nano Centre, University of Waterloo, Ontario. Halsall Associates. Front row, left to right: Ken Sissakis, Glen MacMullin (KPMB), Michael Buckley (Halsall). Back row: Shahé Sagharian (Halsall), Nic Green (KPMB), Dino Verrelli (Halsall), Lucy Timbers, Marianne McKenna, Mitchel Hall (KPMB).

 

9.

Palo Viejo Hydroelectric Project, Quiche, Guatemala. Hatch. Front row, left to right: Michael Ragwen, Ian Ainslie, Ralph Salfi. Back row: Jason Molenaar, Richard Jack.

 

10.

Winnipeg’s Southwest Transitway, Manitoba. Dillon Consulting. Left to right: Taran Peters, Dave Krahn, Bill Menzies.

 

11.

Maison du développement durable/Centre for Sustainable Development, Montreal. Bouthillette Parizeau. Left to right: Jacques Lagacé, Alain Morin, Pierre Roussel, Pierre Jean.

 

12.

Redevelopment of Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto. exp
Services. Left to right:  Godfrey Ng, Weimin Liang,
Paul Sandford, Gordon Ho.

 

13.

Surrey City Centre Library, Surrey, B.C. Fast + Epp. Gerald Epp.

14.

Rewriting the History of the Khmer Empire, Cambodia.
McElhanney Consulting Services, Vancouver. Left to right: Chris Newcomb, Jim Christie.

 

15.

Deh Cho Bridge, Fort Providence, Northwest Territories.
Associated Engineering, Edmonton. Including, counting
left to right: (1) Dennis Hicks (Associated Engineering);
(4, seated) Ann Kulmatyckti (Government of NWT);
(5) Leslie Mihalik (AE); (10) GaryLou Julien (AE);
(11) Michael Owen (AE); (16) Kevin McLeod (GNWT).

 

16.

Harvest Energy Garden, Richmond, B.C. Opus DaytonKnight. Left to right: John Boyle, Seamus Frain, Tjandra Tjondrotekodjojo, Bengul Kurtar, Goran Vranic, Harlan Kelly.

 

17.

SIEPAC Network,Central America. Dessau International, Montreal. Left to right: Robinson Mauricio, Carlos Yrigoyen, Homero Fuertes Mori.

 

18.

Alexandra District Energy Geothermal System, Richmond, B.C. Stantec. Left to right: Dean Kaardal (Stantec), Milton Chan (City of Richmond), Alen Postolka (City of Richmond), John Buxton.

 

19.

Calgary West LRT Project, Alberta. Hatch Mott MacDonald. Left to right: Jordan Youngs (HMM), Nathan Higgins (HMM), Brian Demers (City of Calgary), Craig Harper (Calgary
Transit), Gordon Stewart (City of Calgary), Russel Delmar (HMM), Darrell Norton (City of Calgary), Paul Wilson
(HMM), David Johnson (HMM), Steve Stowkowy (HMM), Keith Adam (HMM).

 

20.

Exshaw Municipal Water System, Alberta. ISL Engineering and Land Services, Calgary. Left to right: Fadi Maalouf, Josua Le Roux, Jim Janley.

 

Schreyer Award

1.

West Edmonton Sanitary Sewer W12 Syphon, Alberta. SMA Consulting & Associated Engineering. Left to right: Jason Lueke (Associated Engineering), Junhao Zou (City of Edmonton), Mohammed Al-Bataineh (SMA).

 

Tree For Life Award

2.

Sydney Tar Ponds and Coke Oven Sites Remediation, Nova Scotia.
AECOM Canada and CBCL. Left to right: Bruce Noble (AECOM),
Randy Pointkoski (AECOM), Dan MacDonald (CBCL).

 

Ambassador Award

3.

Allain Duhangan Hydroelectric Project, India. AECOM. Front, left to
right: Claudio Vissa, Ashraf Alam. Back, left to right: Guru Panesar,
German Vera Lazo De La Vega.

 

Engineering a Better Canada Award

4.

Seismic Retrofit Guidelines for B.C. Schools. Ausenco Engineering,
Bush Bohlman & Partners, Read Jones Christoffersen, Genivar, et al.
Front row, left to right: Armin Bebamzadeh ( UBC Earthquake Engineering
Research Facility), Clint Low (Bush Bohlman), Tim White (Bush Bohlman). Second row:  John Wallace (John A. Wallace Engineering), Liam Finn (UBC),
Phillip Chambers (BC Ministry of Education). Third row: Peter Mitchell
(Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists BC ), Jim Alkins,
Alkins Project Services), John Sherstobitoff (Ausenco). Fourth row:
Andy Mill (David Nairne and Associates), Carlos Ventura (UBC)

 

Outreach Award

5.

Charitable Initiatives. Golder Associates. Right: Brian Conlin.

 

Awards of Excellence

6.

Squamish Pedestrian Overpass, B.C. Hatch Mo
tt
MacDonald. Left to right: Schaun Valdovinos, Tony Martin, Jamie McIntyre.

 

7.

Lorne Park Water Treatment Plant Expansion, Mississauga, Ontario. AECOM, with GENIVAR. Back row, left to right: Thomas Rapley (GENIVAR), Jeff Hennings (Peel Region), Martin Gravel (AECOM). Front row: Brian Vistorino (GENIVAR), Hang Nguyen (AECOM), Brian Sahely (AECOM).

 

8.

Mike & Ophelia Lazaridis Quantum-Nano Centre, University of Waterloo, Ontario. Halsall Associates. Front row, left to right: Ken Sissakis, Glen MacMullin (KPMB), Michael Buckley (Halsall). Back row: Shahé Sagharian (Halsall), Nic Green (KPMB), Dino Verrelli (Halsall), Lucy Timbers, Marianne McKenna, Mitchel Hall (KPMB).

 

9.

Palo Viejo Hydroelectric Project, Quiche, Guatemala. Hatch. Front row, left to right: Michael Ragwen, Ian Ainslie, Ralph Salfi. Back row: Jason Molenaar, Richard Jack.

 

10.

Winnipeg’s Southwest Transitway, Manitoba. Dillon Consulting. Left to right: Taran Peters, Dave Krahn, Bill Menzies.

 

11.

Maison du développement durable/Centre for Sustainable Development, Montreal. Bouthillette Parizeau. Left to right: Jacques Lagacé, Alain Morin, Pierre Roussel, Pierre Jean.

 

12.

Redevelopment of Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto. exp
Services. Left to right:  Godfrey Ng, Weimin Liang,
Paul Sandford, Gordon Ho.

 

13.

Surrey City Centre Library, Surrey, B.C. Fast + Epp. Gerald Epp.

14.

Rewriting the History of the Khmer Empire, Cambodia.
McElhanney Consulting Services, Vancouver. Left to right: Chris Newcomb, Jim Christie.

 

15.

Deh Cho Bridge, Fort Providence, Northwest Territories.
Associated Engineering, Edmonton. Including, counting
left to right: (1) Dennis Hicks (Associated Engineering);
(4, seated) Ann Kulmatyckti (Government of NWT);
(5) Leslie Mihalik (AE); (10) GaryLou Julien (AE);
(11) Michael Owen (AE); (16) Kevin McLeod (GNWT).

 

16.

Harvest Energy Garden, Richmond, B.C. Opus DaytonKnight. Left to right: John Boyle, Seamus Frain, Tjandra Tjondrotekodjojo, Bengul Kurtar, Goran Vranic, Harlan Kelly.

 

17.

SIEPAC Network,Central America. Dessau International, Montreal. Left to right: Robinson Mauricio, Carlos Yrigoyen, Homero Fuertes Mori.

 

18.

Alexandra District Energy Geothermal System, Richmond, B.C. Stantec. Left to right: Dean Kaardal (Stantec), Milton Chan (City of Richmond), Alen Postolka (City of Richmond), John Buxton.

 

19.

Calgary West LRT Project, Alberta. Hatch Mott MacDonald. Left to right: Jordan Youngs (HMM), Nathan Higgins (HMM), Brian Demers (City of Calgary), Craig Harper (Calgary
Transit), Gordon Stewart (City of Calgary), Russel Delmar (HMM), Darrell Norton (City of Calgary), Paul Wilson
(HMM), David Johnson (HMM), Steve Stowkowy (HMM), Keith Adam (HMM).

 

20.

Exshaw Municipal Water System, Alberta. ISL Engineering and Land Services, Calgary. Left to right: Fadi Maalouf, Josua Le Roux, Jim Janley.

 


Print this page

Related Stories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*